Privacy and Cookie Policy

 

Thanks for visiting our site, thameinstituteofmusic.co.uk (the “Site”). This Privacy and Cookie Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data that you provide to Matt Baker t/a Thame Institute of Music (“us”) you will be used by us as well as providing information regarding our use of cookies. By providing us with any personal data you consent to our using, storing and transferring it in accordance with this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

 

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) the data controller is Matt Baker of Blackfrog Studios, 9 Jefferson Way, Thame, OX9 3SZ.

 

PERSONAL DATA WE USE

 

We may collect, retain and use the personal data that you give to us through the “Contact Us” forms on the Site or otherwise through correspondence with you. This may include your name, email address, telephone number and other contact details, and any other personal information you provide to us.

We may also collect, retain and use (in each case through our website hosting provider, Wix.com Ltd (“Wix”) certain technical information regarding your visit to the Site. This may include the Internet Protocol (IP) address from which you visit the Site and other non-identifying information regarding your usage of the Site (including browsing and click-stream activity and your chosen browser and Internet Service Provider (ISP)).

 

OUR USE OF PERSONAL DATA

 

We use the personal data that you provide to us in order to correspond with you, provide services to you (as agreed between you and us from time to time) and notify you of any news which we believe may be of interest to you (provided that you have consented to our contacting you for the purposes of sharing news).

 

The technical information regarding your visit to the Site is used by Wix (on our behalf) to ensure that the Site is presented compatibly with your device and operating system and for anonymised analytics activities.

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We may provide your personal data to our third party service providers, strictly to the extent necessary for them to provide the relevant services to us. In particular, our service providers include:

 

·       Wix.com Ltd, the host of the Site, who may in the course of hosting come into possession of technical information regarding your visit to the Site;

·       Timely Ltd, our cloud-based timetabling software used to schedule lessons and track payment information;

 We may also provide your personal data to any acquirer of our business or assets (in which case our accumulated data, including your personal data, will be comprised in our business assets) or if required to do so by law.

 

Otherwise, we will not provide your personal data to any third parties. In particular, we will not provide your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes.

 

WHERE YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS STORED

 

Your personal data may be transferred to and stored outside the European Economic Area (EEA), and processed by individuals outside the EEA who work for us or one of our service providers. By providing us with your personal data, you consent to such transfer, storage and processing.

 

THIRD PARTIES AND SECURITY

 

The Site contains links to third party websites and refers to third party service providers and other entities. If you follow a link to any third party website or deal with any third party entity referred to on the Site, then you should note that these third parties will have their own privacy and cookie policies, and that we are not responsible for their use of any personal data which you may provide to them. You should ensure that you have read and understood any relevant policies.

 

Although we do our best to ensure the security of personal data provided to us (and, as you can imagine, our service providers Timely and Wix are all reputable), any transmission of data via the Internet is by its nature insecure and we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data you provide to us.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

 

Under the Act you have the right to access any information held by us about you. In order to exercise that right, please contact us using the “Contact Us” form on the Site or otherwise at our postal address.  Under the Act, we are entitled to charge a fee of £10 in relation to any such request to cover our costs of providing the relevant information to you.

 

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data (and in particular not to use it for marketing purposes or to provide you with news). You can exercise that right at any time by contacting us.

 

COOKIES

 

The Site uses cookies. A cookie is a file which is stored on the device which you use to access the Site. You can read more about cookies here.  The Site does not make use of any cookies other than those which are strictly necessary for it to function, and Google Analytics.

 

Google Analytics is an analytical / performance cookie. The Site uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the Site, collecting standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymised form from which no user is identifiable. This information is transmitted to Google and processed to compile statistical reports on activity on the Site. These reports allow us to optimise our user experience. Google provide a browser add-on for users who wish to prevent their data from being used by Google Analytics. Further information is available here. 

OPENING HOURS

Monday-Friday 9:00am-9:00pm

​Saturday 9:00am-1:00pm

  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Google+ Basic Black

Subscribe for Updates

ADDRESS

Blackfrog Studios | 9 Jefferson Way | Thame | OX9 3SZ

Click here for directions.

 

info@thameinstituteofmusic.co.uk

Tel: 07305059115

or contact us via our website.

Privacy and Cookies Policy

© 2018 by lucinda fosker & Stuart Barker t/a Thame Institute of Music.